October 24, 2017

Jul 05 - District 10 American Legion Baseball Announces 2017 All Star Game rosters


District 10 American Legion Baseball

 

6th Annual American Legion All-Star Game Set for Saturday, July 8 at Rockland

ROCKLAND, MA – The 6th Annual District 10 American Legion All-Star Game is set for Saturday, July 8, 2017 at Rockland Veterans Memorial Stadium in Rockland, Mass. and once again is staged for two games (3:00 and 7:00 pm) as District 10 takes on the best of District 6. Over 50 Division I, II and III collegiate coaches and scouts are expected to attend this prestigious event. The East Division teams from both respective Districts will square off at 3:00 pm and the West Division teams will square off at 7:00 pm. The following are the all-star underclassmen selected to represent their individual American Legion teams and their districts.

2017 District 10 American Legion All-Stars – EAST DIVISION (3:00 pm)
Head Coach: Sean Walsh – Barnstable Post 206

Barnstable Post 206
1. Dan Crossen – Class of 2018 – RHP/3B – Barnstable Post 206 (Cheshire Academy, CT)
2. Andrew Williams – Class of 2018 – Catcher – Barnstable Post 206 (Sturgis East Charter School)
3. Connor Bertsch – Class of 2019 – 3B/1B/RHP – Barnstable Post 206 (St. Sebastian’s, Needham, MA)
4. Pat Sheran – Class of 2018 – OF – Barnstable Post 206 (Barnstable High School)
5. Lukas Grover – Class of 2018 – Catcher – Barnstable Post 206 (Barnstable High School)
6. Alex Novacon – Class of 2018 – OF – Barnstable Post 206 (Barnstable High School)

Plymouth Post 40
7. Cam Carraher - Plymouth North H.S (2019): 2B
8. Ryan McLoud - Plymouth North H.S. (2018): OF
9. Robbie Gomes - Plymouth North H.S. (2019): C 

Kingston Post 387
10. Tyler Hanula 22nd base Carver H.S. Class of 2018
11. Andrew Bumpus right field Carver H.S. Class of 2018
12. Ryan Bellew Catcher. Arch Bishop Williams H.S. Class of 2019
13. Will Cauchon 3rd base Silver Lake H.S. Class of 2019
14.  Matt Bettle Left Field Silver Lake H.S. Class of 2019
15.  Connor Molloy Shortstop Silver Lake H.S. Class of 2018

Bridgewater Post 203
16. Tony Fernandes Size: Large School: Bridgewater Raynham Class: 2018 Position: First Base
17. Daniel Boyle Size: Large School: Catholic Memorial Class: 2018 Position: Catcher

Orleans Post 308

18. Ian Melkonian Falmouth High School Class 2018  Position: SS
19. Jonathan Cloutier Sturgis West Charter School Class 2018 Position: C, 1B, 3B , Pitcher
20. Stephen Kalinick Nauset Regional High School Class 2019  Position: 1B , Pitcher

Sandwich Post 188
21. Tyler Wudyka- Sandwich High School Class of 2019. 1B/3B/RHP
22. Matt Liebkemann- Falmouth class of 2018. RHP
23. Nick Heyer- Sandwich High School class of 2018. Pitcher/1B
24. Gates Kelliher- Falmouth High School class of 2018. Catcher

Wareham Post 220
25. Adam Breault  2019 1B/3B/P Old Rochester
26. Tucker Hrasky 2018 P/OF Tabor Academy
27. Michael Kennefick 2018 1B/3B/P Old Rochester

Umpires – Game 1, 3:00 pm:
Robby Fields – HP – New Bedford
Moe Duffy – 1B – Quincy
Dana Shaw – 3B –  Foxboro – US Army Reserve “Bronze Star Recipient”

2017 District 10 American Legion All-Stars – WEST DIVISION (7:00 pm)
Head Coach – Todd DeCouto (Whitman Post 22)

Rockland Post 147
1. James Dolan Large 2018 SS / 3B Archbishop Williams
2. Liam Flynn large 2018 P / 3B Hanover High School
3. Gavyn White Large 2018 2B Rockland High School
4. Jonathan Baar, 2018, OF, Rockland High School

Hanover Post 149
5. Billy Cleaves - Junior, Class of 2018, Hanover High school. Position 1st  & Catcher
6. Ryan Hennessy – Junior, Class of 2018, Hanover High School, Position Outfield, 3rd, RHP
7. Kyle Sylvester – Junior, Class of 2018, Xaverian Brothers High School, Position 2nd, SS/RHP

Pembroke Post 143
8. Matt Smoith, Catcher, Class of 2018, Pembroke High School
9. Luke Eggers 2B/OF, Class of 2018, Duxbury HS
10. Sam Hamer 1B/P, Class of 2018, Archbishop Williams HS
11. Ryan McIver 1B/P, Class of 2019, Pembroke HS

Whitman Post 22
12. John Murphy, 2018, Whitman-Hanson HS, pitcher
13. Ryan Sawtelle, 2019, Whitman-Hanson High Schoo, Catcher
14. Jimmy Dolan, 2018, Whitman-Hanson High School, Pitcher/1B
15. Caleb Burke, 2018, Whitman-Hanson High School, SS/2B

East Bridgewater Post 91
16. Sam Barrett  Class of 2018 - East Bridgewater HS LHP, 1st base
17. Joe Eisenmann Class of 2019 - East Bridgewater HS LHP, 1st base

Brockton Post 35

18. Zach Silvia, Brockton High School, 2018, SS /RHP
19. Frank Aten, Brockton High School, 2018, Catcher
20. Cole Sutherland, Brockton High School, 2018, OF

Marshfield Post 88
21. Sam Crawford, Catcher, Marshfield High School, 2017
22. Josh Eastman,  RHP/1B, Marshfield High School, 2017
23. Mike Catanoso, OF, Marshfield High School, 2017

Umpires Game 2, 7:00 pm:
E Tyler Bullock – HP – Swansea
Randy Braga – 1B – Acushnet
Mark Delaney – 3B -- Barnstable

District 6 American Legion EAST All-Stars (3:00 pm)
Coaches: Steve Maze, Steve Newton, Mike Connolly

Braintree Post 86
Alex Kennedy Braintree HS 2018 Catcher
Brendan Danahy Braintree HS 2018 SS/3B
John Tellier Braintree HS 2019 RHP

Canton Post 24
Andrew Bryant Blue Hills 2018 RHP/1B/3B
Justin Wenstrom Xaverian 2020 OF
Rubin Gonzalez-Torres Stoughton HS 2018 SS/2B
Max Tarlin Sharon HS 2018 RHP/OF

Cohasset Post 118
Luke Murphy BC High 2018 P/OF
Max McDonald Cardinal Spellman 2018 LHP/1B
Liam Maguire Gould Academy 2018 RHP/OF              

Holbrook Post 137
Cameron Clark Avon HS 2018 2B/SS
Christian Mello-Alcantara Avon HS 2019 P/3B
Donovan Potemri Avon HS 2019 C/OF            

Hyde Park Post 78
Ryan Leung Brookline HS 2018 SS/C/2B
Ryan Gillis Catholic Memorial 2018 3B
Jack McMahon Dexter HS 2018 RHP/C/1B
John Mulry Catholic Memorial 2018 LHP/OF               

Milton Post 114
Colin Fennessy Milton HS 2018 1B
Nolan McManus Milton HS 2018 CF/OF
Finn Doherty Milton HS 2020 RHP/2B

Morrisette Post 294
John MacDonald Boston College HS 2018 P/ OF
Matt Tomlinson Quincy HS 2018 RHP/OF
John Kelley Catholic Memorial 2018 1B

Weymouth Post 79
Kevin McGrath Weymouth HS 2018 RHP/1B/3B
Tom Keefe Weymouth HS 2019 Catcher
Sam Edge Boston College HS 2018 RHP/SS
Xenon Simone Weymouth HS 2019 RF/1B                                                                                           

District 6 American Legion WEST Division all-Stars (7:00 pm)
Head Coach: Joe Macchi (Franklin) and Tom Ryan (Walpole)

Franklin Post 75
Alex Haba, IF
Jason Ulrickson, P
Jake Macchi, C
Michael Reisfelder, P/IF
Bryan Woelfel, P
Jack Nally, OF

Medfield Post 110
Jake McKee, P
TJ Nelson, IF
Ben Adams, OF
Chris Shworer, C

Norwood Post 70
Jay Wlasowski
Paul Murphy
Matt Rice, P
Matt Jeannetti, P

Norfolk Post 335
Patrick Limerick, OF
Danny Smith, IF
David Morganelli, IF

Walpole Post 104
Matt Donato, P
Brian Kraus, P/1B
Tyler Page, C
Dylan Hanafin, IF
Ryan Murphy, P

Foxboro Post 93
Robert Theriault
Dylan Charette
Justin Peña

All media inquiries may be directed to Barnstable Post 206 All-Star Game chairman and District 10 athletic chairman Sean Walsh at 508-241-1412, text messages preferred and will receive an immediate call back or email post206baseball@gmail.com.